CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 867422

Ms. Patricia Crane
Cradle Togs, Inc.
77 South First Street
Elizabeth, NJ 07206

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's blouse and dress from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Crane:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 27, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style C3506, is a girl's, 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, woven blouse and sundress set. The blouse has long sleeves, a woven Peter Pan collar with lace edging, a full rear button opening, elasticized cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. The sundress has self-fabric shoulder straps, a front rise, an elasticized rear waistband, and a hemmed bottom. The sundress also has textile fabric that is 5 1/4 inches wide inserted at the waistband seam. Style C3506 will be imported in toddler girls' sizes 2 to 4, and girls' sizes 4 to 6x.

HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY

blouse 6206.40.3050 28.6% 641 dress 6204.43.4040 17% 636

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport